Final Conference Program

Sunday, November 1, 2015 : Workshops

Monday, November 2, 2015

8:00 - 8:15
8:15 - 8:30
Introduction of Seoul, Korea
8:30 - 9:30

Keynote Talk : Raj Rajkumar (Carnegie Mellon University)

"Self-Driving Vehicles: The Challenges and Opportunities Ahead"
9:30 - 10:00
10:00 - 12:00

Energy (Session chair: Nic Lane)

  • Tragedy of the Coulombs: Federating Energy Storage for Tiny, Intermittently-Powered Sensors
    Josiah Hester, Lanny Sitanayah, Jacob Sorber (Clemson University)
  • PowerBlade: A Low Profile True Power Plug Load Meter
    Samuel DeBruin, Branden Ghena, Ye-Sheng Kuo, Prabal Dutta (University of Michigan)
  • PowerForecaster: Predicting Smartphone Power Impact of Continuous Sensing Applications at Pre-installation Time
    Chulhong Min (KAIST), Youngki Lee (Singapore Management University), Chungkuk Yoo (KAIST), Seungwoo Kang (KOREATECH), Sangwon Choi, Pillsoon Park (KAIST), Inseok Hwang (IBM Research Austin), Younghyun Ju (NAVER Labs), Seungpyo Choi, Junehwa Song (KAIST)
  • Zippy: On-Demand Network Flooding
    Felix Sutton, Bernhard Buchli, Jan Beutel, Lothar Thiele (ETH Zurich)
12:00 - 1:00
1:00 - 3:00

Indoor Mapping and Navigation (Session chair: Fred Jiang)

  • Rise of the Indoor Crowd: Reconstruction of Building Interior View via Mobile Crowdsourcing
    Si Chen, Muyuan Li, Kui Ren (SUNY Buffalo), Xinwen Fu (University of Massachusetts Lowell), Chunming Qiao (SUNY Buffalo)
  • ALPS: A Bluetooth and Ultrasound Platform for Mapping and Localization
    Patrick Lazik, Niranjini Rajagopal, Oliver Shih, Bruno Sinopoli, Anthony Rowe (Carnegie Mellon University)
  • iMoon: Using Smartphones for Image-based Indoor Navigation
    Jiang Dong, Yu Xiao, Marius Noreikis, Zhonghong Ou, Antti Ylä-Jääski(Aalto University)
  • VeTrack: Real Time Vehicle Tracking in Uninstrumented Indoor Environments
    Mingmin Zhao, Tao Ye, Ruipeng Gao (Peking University), Fan Ye (Stony Brook University), Yizhou Wang, Guojie Luo (Peking University)
3:00 - 3:30
3:30 - 5:30

Object and Activity Recognition (Session chair: Wen Hu)

  • ShopMiner: Mining Customer Shopping Behavior in Physical Clothing Stores with Passive RFIDs
    Longfei Shangguan, Zimu Zhou (HKUST), Xiaolong Zheng, Lei Yang, Yunhao Liu (Tsinghua University), Jinsong Han (Xi'an Jiaotong University)
  • Smart Devices are Different: Assessing and Mitigating Mobile Sensing Heterogeneities for Activity Recognition
    Allan Stisen, Henrik Blunck (Aarhus University), Sourav Bhattacharya (Bell Laboratories), Thor Siiger Prentow, Mikkel Baun Kjaegaard (Aarhus University), Anind Dey (Carnegie Mellon University), Tobias Sonne, Mads Møller Jensen (Aarhus University)
  • FEMO: A Platform for Free-weight Exercise Monitoring with RFIDs
    Han Ding (Xi'an Jiaotong University), Longfei Shangguan (HKUST), Zheng Yang (Tsinghua University), Jinsong Han (Xi'an Jiaotong University), Zimu Zhou (HKUST), Panlong Yang (PLA University of Science and Technology), Wei Xi, Jizhong Zhao (Xi'an Jiaotong University)
  • Glimpse: Continuous, Real-Time Object Recognition on Mobile Devices
    Tiffany Yu-Han Chen (MIT), Lenin Ravindranath (Microsoft Research), Shuo Deng (MIT), Paramvir Bahl (Microsoft Research), Hari Balakrishnan (MIT)
5:30 - 7:30
Reception / Posters / Demos

Tuesday, November 3, 2015

8:30 - 10:00

Information Services (Session chair: Akos Ledeczi)

  • Truth Discovery on Crowd Sensing of Correlated Entities
    Chuishi Meng, Wenjun Jiang, Yaliang Li, Jing Gao, Lu Su, Hu Ding (SUNY Buffalo), Yun Cheng (Air Scientific)
  • Cloud-Enabled Privacy-Preserving Truth Discovery in Crowd Sensing Systems
    Chenglin Miao, Wenjun Jiang, Lu Su, Yaliang Li, Suxin Guo, Zhan Qin, Houping Xiao, Jing Gao, Kui Ren(SUNY Buffalo)
  • Talos: Encrypted Query Processing for the Internet of Things
    Hossein Shafagh, Anwar Hithnawi, Andreas Droescher (ETH Zurich), Simon Duquennoy (SICS Swedish ICT), Wen Hu (UNSW)
10:00 - 10:30
10:30 - 12:30

Localization (Session chair: Tian He)

  • SpinLight: A High Accuracy and Robust Light Positioning System for Indoor Applications
    Bo Xie, Guang Tan (SIAT, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Tian He (University of Minnesota)
  • Contour-based Trilateration for Indoor Fingerprinting Localization
    Suining He , Tianyang Hu, S.-H. Gary Chan (HKUST)
  • Accurate Positioning via Cross-Modality Training
    Savvas Papaioannou, Hongkai Wen, Zhuoling Xiao, Andrew Markham, Niki Trigoni (University of Oxford)
  • CARLOC: Precise Positioning of Automobiles
    Yurong Jiang, Hang Qiu, Matthew McCartney, Gaurav Sukhatme (University of Southern California), Marco Gruteser (Rutgers University), Fan Bai, Donald Grimm (GM Global Research & Development), Ramesh Govindan (University of Southern California)
12:30 - 1:30
1:30 - 3:30

Systems (Session chair: Luca Mottola)

  • Bolt: A Stateful Processor Interconnect
    Felix Sutton, Reto Da Forno, Marco Zimmerling, Roman Lim, Tonio Gsell, Georgia Giannopoulou, Federico Ferrari, Jan Beutel, Lothar Thiele (ETH Zurich)
  • MarketNet: An Asymmetric Transmission Power-based Wireless System for Managing e-Price Tags in Markets
    Hyung-Sin Kim, Hosoo Cho, Myung-Sup Lee (Seoul National University), Jeongyeup Paek (Chung-Ang University), JeongGil Ko (Ajou University), Saewoong Bahk (Seoul National University)
  • DrunkWalk: Collaborative and Adaptive Planning for Navigation of Micro-Aerial Sensor Swarm
    Xinlei Chen, Aveek Purohit, Carlos Ruiz Dominguez (Carnegie Mellon University), Stefano Carpin (UC Merced), Pei Zhang (Carnegie Mellon University)
  • Sensing Ambient Light for User Experience-Oriented Color Scheme Adaptation on Smartphone
    Jiadi Yu, Jiaming Zhao (Shanghai Jiaotong University), Yingying Chen (Stevens Institute of Technology), Jie Yang (Florida State University)
3:30 - 4:30
4:40 - 7:30
Trip / Social Event
7:30 -

Wednesday, November 4, 2015

8:30 - 9:30

Keynote Talk : Hendrik Hamann (IBM Research)

"From Sensors to Smarter Solutions with Physical Analytics"
9:30 - 10:00
10:00 - 12:00

Networking (Session chair: Kamin Whitehouse)

  • cETX: Incorporating Spatiotemporal Correlation for Better Wireless Networking
    Song Min Kim, Shuai Wang, Tian He (University of Minnesota)
  • Orchestra: Robust Mesh Networks Through Autonomously Scheduled TSCH
    Simon Duquennoy (SICS Swedish ICT), Beshr Al Nahas, Olaf Landsiedel (Chalmers University of Technology), Thomas Watteyne (INRIA)
  • Directional Transmissions and Receptions for High-throughput Bulk Forwarding in Wireless Sensor Networks
    Ambuj Varshney (Uppsala University), Luca Mottola (Politecnico di Milano, SICS Swedish ICT), Mats Carlsson (SICS Swedish ICT), Thiemo Voigt (Uppsala University, SICS Swedish ICT)
  • When Pipelines Meet Fountain: Fast Data Dissemination in Wireless Sensor Networks
    Wan Du, Jansen Christian Liando, Huanle Zhang, Mo Li(Nanyang Technological University)
12:00 - 1:00
Business meeting

Thursday, November 5, 2015

1:00 -

Please click on the image below for a comprehensive schedule throughout the conference.