November 2, 2005

   
7:30 Registration Desk opens
7:30-8:45 Breakfast
8:45-9:00 Welcome and Opening Remarks
9:00-10:00

Keynote: John Delaney, U Washington

Next-Generation Earth and Ocean Sciences: Opportunities and Challenges

10:00-10:30 Break
10:30-12:30

Sensornet Services

Session chair: Andrew Campbell

 

Radio Interferometric Geolocation

Miklos Maroti, Branislav Kusy, Gyorgy Balogh, Peter Volgyesi, Andras Nadas, Karoly Molnar, Sebestyen Dora, Akos Ledeczi (Vanderbilt University)

High-Accuracy, Low-Cost Localization System for Wireless Sensor Network

Radu Stoleru, Tian He, John A. Stankovic, David Luebke (University of Virginia)

A New Approach for Establishing Pairwise Keys for Securing Wireless Sensor Networks

Arno Wacker, Mirko Knoll, Timo Heiber, Kurt Rothermel (Universität Stuttgart)

TSAR: A Two Tier Sensor Storage Architecture Using Interval Skip Graphs

Peter Desnoyers, Deepak Ganesan, Prashant Shenoy (University of Massachusetts Amherst)

12:30-2:00 Lunch
2:00-3:00

Deployment Experience

Session chair: Xenofon Koutsoukos

 

A Macroscope in the Redwoods

Gilman Tolle, Joseph Polastre, Robert Szewczyk, Neil Turner, Kevin Tu, Stephen Burgess (UCB), David Gay, Phil Buonadonna, Wei Hong (Arched Rock Corporation), Todd Dawson, David Culler (UCB)

Design and Deployment of Industrial Sensor Networks: Experiences from the North Sea and a Semiconductor Plant

Robert Adler, Phil Buonadonna, Jasmeet Chhabra, Mick Flanigan, Lakshman Krishnamurthy, Nandakishore Kushalnagar, Lama Nachman, Mark Yarvis (Intel)

3:00-3:30 Break
3:30-7:00 Posters and Demos
   

November 3, 2005

   
7:30-8:30 Breakfast
8:30-9:30

Keynote: Henry Tirri, Nokia

Quest for True Ubicomp: Large-Scale Wireless Sensor Networks with High-Power Mobile Nodes

9:30-10:00 Break
10:00-12:00

Networking

Session chair: Koen Langendoen

 

A Unifying Link Abstraction for Wireless Sensor Networks

Joseph Polastre, Jonathan Hui, Philip Levis (University of California, Berkeley), Jerry Zhao (ICSI Berkeley), David Culler (University of California, Berkeley), Scott Shenker (ICSI Berkeley and University of California, Berkeley), Ion Stoica (University of California, Berkeley)

Z-MAC: A hybrid MAC for wireless sensor networks

Injong Rhee, Ajit C. Warrier, Mahesh Aia, Jenogki Min (NCSU) Prashant Patel (Progress Energy)

Packet Combining in Sensor Networks

Henri Dubois-Ferriere (EPFL), Deborah Estrin (UCLA), Martin Vetterli (EPFL)

Siphon: Overload Traffic Management using Multi-Radio Virtual Sinks

Chieh-Yih Wan (Intel Research), Shane B. Eisenman (Columbia University), Andrew T. Campbell (Dartmouth College), Jon Crowcroft (Cambridge University)

12:00-1:15 Lunch
1:15-2:15

Synchronization

Session chair: Andreas Savvides

 

Estimating Clock Uncertainty for Efficient Duty-Cycling in Sensor Networks

Saurabh Ganeriwal (University of California Los Angeles), Deepak Ganesan (University of Massachusetts), Hohyun Shim, Vlassios Tsiatsis, Mani B. Srivastava (University of California Los Angeles)

Firefly-Inspired Sensor Network Synchronicity with Realistic Radio Effects

Geoffrey Werner-Allen, Geetika Tewari, Ankit Patel, Matt Welsh, Radhika Nagpal (Harvard University)

2:15-2:45 Break
2:45-4:45

Applications

Session chair: Matt Welsh

 

Data Collection, Storage and Retrieval with an Underwater Optical and Acoustical Sensor Network

Iuliu Vasilescu, Keith Kotay, Daniela Rus (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Peter Corke, Matthew Dunbabin (CSIRO Australia)

MAX: Human-Centric Search of the Physical World

Kok Kiong Yap, Vikram Srinivasan, Mehul Motani (National University of Singapore)

CenWits: A Sensor-Based Loosely-Coupled Search and Rescue System using Witnesses

Jyh-How Huang, Saqib Amjad, Shivakant Mishra (University of Colorado, Boulder)

Cyclops: In Situ Image Sensing and Interpretation in Wireless Sensor Networks

Mohammad Rahimi (Center for Embedded Networked Sensing - UCLA), Rick Baer (Agilent Technology), Obimdinachi I. Iroezi, Juan C. Garcia (Center for Embedded Networked Sensing - UCLA), Jay Warrior (Agilent Technology), Deborah Estrin, Mani Srivastava (Center for Embedded Networked Sensing - UCLA)

5:45-10:00 Conference dinner social (the banquet will be on the deck of the USS
Midway
)
   

November 4, 2005

   
8:00-9:00 Breakfast
9:00-10:00

Design Frameworks

Session chair: Bhaskar Krishnamachari

 

Lightweight Detection and Classification for Wireless Sensor Networks in Realistic Environments

Lin Gu (University of Virginia), Dong Jia (Carnegie Mellon University), Pascal Vicaire, Ting Yan, Liqian Luo, Tian He (University of Virginia), Ajay Tirumala (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Qing Cao, John. A. Stankovic, Tarek Abdelzaher (University of Virginia), B.H. Krogh (Carnegie Mellon University)

Intelligent Light Control using Sensor Networks

Vipul Singhvi, Andreas Krause, Carlos Guestrin, Jim Garrett, H. Scott Matthews (Carnegie Mellon University)

10:00-10:30 Break
10:30-12:00

Software Support

Session chair: Richard Han

 

Algorithms for Generic Role Assignment in Wireless Sensor Networks

Christian Frank, Kay Roemer (ETH Zurich)

VM*: A Scalable Runtime Environment for Sensor Networks

Joel Koshy, Raju Pandey (University of California, Davis)

Sympathy for the Sensor Network Debugger

Nithya Ramanathan, Kevin Chang, Lewis Girod, Rahul Kapur, Eddie Kohler, Deborah Estrin (UCLA)

12:00 Closing Remarks