Home

Call for Papers

Demos

Posters

Committees

Paper Submission
Paper Review

Advance Program

Registration

Hotel & Travel Info

Sponsors & Supporters

Time

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

7:30am

Registration Desk opens

 

 

8:00-8:30am

Continental Breakfast

 

 

8:30-9:00am

Welcome, Opening Remarks & Awards

Continental Breakfast

Continental Breakfast

9:00-9:30am

System 1

 

Routing and MAC

Invited Speaker (James F. Kurose)

9:30-10:00am

10:00-10:30am

Break

10:30-11:00am

Morning Break

Morning Break

System II

11:00-11:30am

Programming

Congestion

11:30-12:00pm

Aggregation

12:00-12:30pm

Lunch

 

Lunch

12:30-13:00pm

 

13:00-13:30pm

Services

13:30-14:00pm

Localization and Timesynch

14:00-14:30pm

Invited Speaker (P. R. Kumar)

14:30-15:00pm

15:00-15:30pm

Coffee Break

15:30-16:00pm

Poster and Demo

Break

16:00-16:30pm

Simulation

16:30-17:00pm

17:00-17:30pm

Dinner/Evening Social   

17:30-18:00pm

Reception at the Baltimore Aquarium

18:00-21:00pm

 

 

Wednesday

 

7:30 am Registration Desk opens

 

8:00 - 8:30 am Continental Breakfast

 

8:30 - 9:00 am Welcome, Opening Remarks & Awards

 

9:00 - 10:30 am Systems I

Chair: Richard Han (University of Colorado, Boulder)

           

            Sensor Network-Based Countersniper System        

            Gyula Simon (Vanderbilt University, USA),

            Akos Ledeczi (Vanderbilt University, USA),

            Miklos Maroti (Vanderbilt University, USA)

 

            A Wireless Sensor Network for Structural Monitoring       

            Ning Xu (University of Southern California, USA),

            Sumit Rangwala (USC, USA),

            Krishna Chintalapudi (University of Southern California, USA),

            Deepak Ganesan (UCLA, USA),

            Alan Broad (Crossbow, USA),

            Ramesh Govindan (University of Southern California, USA)

            Deborah Estrin (UCLA, USA)

 

            Call and Response: Experiments in Sampling the Environment     

            Maxim Batalin (University of Southern California, USA),

            Mohammad Rahimi (UCLA, USA),

            Yan Yu (UCLA, USA),

            Steve Liu (UCLA, USA),

            Gaurav Sukhatme (University of Southern California, USA),

            William Kaiser (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)

 

10:30 - 11:00 am Morning Break

 

11:00 - 12:00 am Programming

Chair: Matt Welsh, Harvard University

 

     A Sensor Network Application Construction Kit (SNACK)   
     Benjamin Greenstein (University of California at Los Angeles, USA),

     Eddie Kohler (University of California at Los Angeles, USA),

     Deborah Estrin (University of California at Los Angeles, UAS)

     The Dynamic Behavior of a Data Dissemination Protocol for Network Programming at Scale   

     Jonathan Hui (University of California at Berkeley, USA),

     David Culler (University of California at Berkeley, USA)

 

12:00 - 13:30 pm Lunch

 

13:30 - 15:30 pm Localization and Time synchronization

Chair: Koen Langendoen (Technische Universiteit, Delft)

 

            The Flooding Time Synchronization Protocol           

            Miklos Maroti (Vanderbilt University, USA),

            Branislav Kusy (Vanderbilt University, USA),

            Gyula Simon (Vanderbilt University, USA),

            Akos Ledeczi (Vanderbilt University, USA)

            Robust distributed network localization with noisy range measurements   

            David Moore (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA),

            John Leonard (MIT, USA),

            Daniela Rus (MIT, USA),

            Seth Teller (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)

            Decentralized synchronization protocols with nearest neighbor communication

            Dennis Lucarelli (Johns Hopkins Univ. Applied Physics Lab., USA),

            Ijeng Wang (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab., USA)

 

15:00 – 15:30 pm Coffee Break

 

15:30 - 17:30 pm Posters and Demos

           

 

Thursday

 

8:30 - 9:00 am Continental Breakfast

 

9:00 - 10:30 am Routing and MAC

Chair: Chenyang Lu (Washington University, St. Louis)

 

            Versatile Low Power Media Access for Wireless Sensor Networks           

            Joseph Polastre (University of California, Berkeley, USA),

            Jason` Hill (JLH Labs, USA),

            David Culler (University of California at Berkeley, USA)

 

            Energy-Efficient Forwarding Strategies for Geographic Routing in Lossy

            Wireless Sensor Networks   

            Karim Seada (University of Southern California, USA),

            Marco Zuniga (University of Southern California, USA),

            Ahmed Helmy (University of Southern California, USA),

            Bhaskar Krishnamachari (University of Southern California, USA)

 

            Combs, Needles, Haystacks: Balancing Push and Pull for Discovery in

            Large-Scale Sensor Networks          

            Xin Liu (University of California, Davis, USA),

            Qingfeng Huang (PARC, USA),

            Ying Zhang (Palo Alto Research Center, USA)

 

10:30 - 11:00 am Morning Break

 

11:00 - 12:00 am Congestion

Chair: Bhaskar Krishnamachari (University of Southern California)

 

            Techniques for Mitigating Congestion in Sensor Networks

            Bret Hull (MIT, USA),

            Kyle Jamieson (MIT, USA),

            Hari Balakrishnan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)

 

            Congestion Control and Fairness for Many-to-One Routing in Sensor Networks

            Cheng Tien Ee (University of California, Berkeley, USA)

 

12:00 - 13:00 pm Lunch

 

13:00 - 14:00 pm Services

Chair: Eddie Kohler (University of California, Los Angeles)

 

            TinySec: A Link Layer Security Architecture for Wireless Sensor Networks

            Chris Karlof (Univsersity of California at Berkeley, USA),

            Naveen Sastry (UC Berkeley, USA),

            David Wagner (UC Berkeley, USA)

 

            ELF: An Efficient Log-structured Flash File System for Micro Sensor Nodes

            Hui Dai (University of Colorado at Boulder, USA),

            Richard Han (University of Colorado, USA),

            Michael Neufeld (University of Colorado, USA)

 

14:00 - 15:30 pm Invited Speaker

     P. R. Kumar (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA).

     Information Processing, Architecture, and Abstractions in Sensor Networks

 

 

15:30 - 16:00 pm Break

 

16:00 - 17:00 pm Simulation

Chair: Sergio Servetto (Cornell University)

 

            Simulating the Power Consumption of Large-Scale Sensor Network Applications

            Victor Shnayder (Harvard University, USA),

            Mark Hempstead (Harvard University, USA),

            Bor-rong Chen (Tufts University, USA),

            Geoff Werner-Allen (Harvard University, USA),

            Matt Welsh (Harvard University, USA)

 

            A System for Simulation, Emulation, and Deployment of Heterogenous Sensor Networks           

            Lewis Girod (University of California, Los Angeles, USA),

            Thanos Stathopoulos (UCLA, USA),

            Nithya Ramanathan (University of California at Los Angeles, USA),

            Eric Osterweil (University of California at Los Angeles, USA),

            Thomas Schoellhammer (University of California, Los Angeles, USA),

            Deborah Estrin (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)

 

17:30 - 21:00 pm Dinner/Evening Social

 

Friday

 

8:30 - 9:00 am Continental Breakfast

 

9:00 - 10:00 am Systems II

Chair: Tarek Abdelzaher (Univ. of Virginia)

 

            An Analysis of a Large Scale Habitat Monitoring Application           

            Robert Szewczyk (University of California, Berkeley, USA),

            Alan Mainwaring (Intel Research Laboratory, USA),

            Joseph Polastre (University of California, Berkeley, USA),

            David Culler (University of California at Berkeley, USA)

 

            Hardware Design Experiences in ZebraNet 

            Christopher Sadler (Princeton University, USA),

            Pei Zhang (Princeton University, USA),

            Margaret Martonosi (Princeton University, USA),

            Stephen Lyon (Princeton University, USA)

 

10:00 - 10:30 am Break

 

10:30 - 11:30 am Invited Speaker

            James F. Kurose (University of Massachusetts)

            Collaborative Adaptive Sensing of the Atmosphere

 

 

11:30 - 12:30 pm Aggregation

Chair: Sam Madden (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

 

            Medians and Beyond: New Aggregation Techniques for Sensor Networks           

            Nisheeth Shrivastava (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA),

            Chiranjeeb Buragohain (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA),

            Subhash Suri (University of California at Santa Barbara, USA),

            Divyakant Agrawal (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)

 

            Synopsis Diffusion for Robust Aggregation in Sensor Networks           

            Suman Nath (Carnegie Mellon University, USA),

            Phillip Gibbons (Intel Research, Pittsburgh),

            Zachary Anderson (Carnegie Mellon University, USA),

      Srinivasan Seshan (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)

 

 

-- Last Updated on 10/29/04