Program

Tuesday, November 6
7:30 - 8:30 Workshops Registration
8:30 - 10:00 Session 1
10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 12:00 Session 2
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 15:00 Session 3
14:00 - 15:30 Workshop Posters and Demos
15:00 - 15:30 Break
15:30 - 18:00 Session 4
Wednesday, November 7
7:30 - 8:30 Registration/Breakfast
8:30 - 8:45 Opening Remarks
8:45 - 10:00 Keynote by David Culler
10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 12:00 Networking - Chair: Kamin Whitehouse
Low-Power Wireless Bus
Federico Ferrari (ETH Zurich), Marco Zimmerling (ETH Zurich), Luca Mottola (Politecnico di Milano and Swedish Institute of Computer Science), Lothar Thiele (ETH Zurich)
How Was Your Journey? Uncovering Routing Dynamics in Deployed Sensor Networks with Multi-hop Network Tomography
Matthias Keller (ETH Zurich), Jan Beutel (ETH Zurich), Lothar Thiele (ETH Zurich)
Broadcast-Free Collection Protocol
Daniele Puccinelli (University of Applied Sciences of Southern Switzerland), Marco Zuniga (Delft University of Technology), Silvia Giordano (University of Applied Sciences of Southern Switzerland), Pedro Jose Marron (University of Duisburg-Essen)
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 15:00 Mobile Sensing - Chair: Emiliano Miluzzo
MusicalHeart: A Hearty Way of Listening to Music
Shahriar Nirjon (University of Virginia), Robert Dickerson (University of Virginia), Qiang Li (University of Virginia), Philip Asare (University of Virginia), John Stankovic (University of Virginia), Dezhi Hong (Microsoft Research Asia), Ben Zhang (Microsoft Research Asia), Guobin Shen (Microsoft Research Asia), Xiaofan Jiang (Intel Labs China), Feng Zhao (Microsoft Research Asia)
Cloud-Enabled Privacy-Preserving Collaborative Learning for Mobile Sensing
Bin Liu (University of Southern California), Yurong Jiang (University of Southern California), Fei Sha (University of Southern California), Ramesh Govindan (University of Southern California)
Accurate Caloric Expenditure of Bicyclists using Cellphones
Andong Zhan (JHU), Marcus Chang (JHU), Yin Chen (JHU), Andreas Terzis (JHU)
15:00 - 15:30 Break
15:30 - 17:00 Location - Chair: Brano Kusy
Energy-Efficient GPS Sensing with Cloud Offloading
Jie Liu (Microsoft Research), Bodhi Priyantha (Microsoft Research), Ted Hart (Microsoft Research), Heitor Ramos (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil), Antonio A F Loureiro (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil), Qiang Wang (Harbin Institute of Technology, China)
Indoor Pseudo-ranging of Mobile Devices using Ultrasonic Pulse Compression
Patrick Lazik (CMU), Anthony Rowe (CMU)
IODetector: A Generic Service for Indoor Outdoor Detection
Pengfei Zhou (Nanyang Technological University), Yuanqing Zheng (Nanyang Technological University), Zhenjiang Li (Nanyang Technological University), Mo Li (Nanyang Technological University), Guobin Shen (Microsoft Research Asia)
18:30 - 21:00 Banquet at CN Tower
Thursday, November 8
7:30 - 9:00 Breakfast
9:00 - 10:00 Road Monitoring - Chair: Geoffrey Challen
Kyun Queue: A Sensor Network System To Monitor Road Traffic Queues
Rijurekha Sen (IIT Bombay), Abhinav Maurya (IIT Bombay), Bhaskaran Raman (IIT Bombay), Rupesh Mehta (IIT Bombay), Ramakrishnan Kalyanaraman (IIT Bombay), Nagamanoj Vankadhara (IIT Bombay), Swaroop Roy (ETH Zurich), Prashima Sharma (Vmware)
City-ccale Traffic Estimation from a Roving Sensor Network
Javed Aslam (Northeastern University), Sejoon Lim (MIT), Xinghao Pan (DSO National Laboratories), Daniela Rus (MIT)
10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 12:00 Miscellaneous - Chair: Luca Mottola
Low Cost Crowd Counting using Audio Tones
Pravein Govindan Kannan (National University of Singapore), Seshadri Padmanabha Venkatagiri (National University of Singapore), Mun Choon Chan (National University of Singapore), Akhihebbal L. Ananda (National University of Singapore), Li-Shiuan Peh (MIT)
Acc: Generic On-Demand Accelerations for Neighbor Discovery in Mobile Applications
Desheng Zhang (University of Minnesota), Tian He (University of Minnesota), Yunhuai Liu (The Third Research Institute of the Ministry of Public Security, China), Yu Gu (Singapore University of Technology and Design), Fan Ye (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center), Raghu K. Ganti (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center), Hui Lei (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center)
Prius: Generic Hybrid Trace Compression for Wireless Sensor Networks
Vinaitheerthan Sundaram (Purdue University), Patrick Eugster (Purdue University), Xiangyu Zhang (Purdue University)
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch / N2Women Event
13:30 - 15:00 Platforms - Chair: Landon Cox
AudioDAQ: Turning the Mobile Phone's Ubiquitous Headset Port into a Universal Data Acquisition Interface
Sonal Verma (University of Michigan), Andrew Robinson (University of Michigan), Prabal Dutta (University of Michigan)
SymPhoney: A Coordinated Sensing Flow Execution Engine for Concurrent Mobile Sensing Applications
Younghyun Ju (KAIST), Youngki Lee (KAIST), Jihyun Yu (KAIST), Chulhong Min (KAIST), Insik Shin (KAIST), Junehwa Song (KAIST)
DoubleDip: Leveraging Thermoelectric Harvesting for Low Power Monitoring of Sporadic Water Use
Paul Martin (University of California-Los Angeles), Zainul Charbiwala (University of California-Los Angeles), Mani Srivastava (University of California-Los Angeles)
15:00 - 15:30 Business Meeting
15:30 - 19:30 Demo and Poster Session
17:00 - 19:30 Reception
Friday, November 9
7:30 - 8:30 Breakfast
8:30 - 10:00 Channel - Chair: Jakob Eriksson
Exploiting Ephemeral Link Correlation for Mobile Wireless Networks
Wei Liu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences ), Yunhuai Liu (Third Research Institute of Ministry of Public Security, China ), Ziguo Zhong (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), Limin Sun (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Hongsong Zhu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Tian He (University of Minnesota)
TALENT: Temporal Adaptive Link Estimator with No Training
Tao Liu (University of California, Merced), Alberto Cerpa (University of California, Merced)

Reconfiguring the Software Radio to Improve Power, Price, and Portability
Ye-sheng Kuo (University of Michigan), Patrick Pannuto (University of Michigan), Thomas Schmid (University of Utah), Prabal Dutta (University of Michigan)
10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 12:00 Tracking - Chair: Niki Trigoni
Tracking Unmodified Smartphones Using Wi-Fi Monitors
A.B.M. Musa (University of Illinois at Chicago), Jakob Eriksson (University of Illinois at Chicago)
Efficient Background Subtraction for Real-time Tracking in Embedded Camera Networks
Yiran Shen (University of New South Wales, CSIRO), Wen Hu (CSIRO), Junbin Liu (Queensland University of Technology, CSIRO), Mingrui Yang (CSIRO), Bo Wei (University of New South Wales, CSIRO), Chun Tung Chou (University of New South Wales)
Doorjamb: Unobtrusive Room-level Tracking of People in Homes using Doorway Sensors
Timothy W. Hnat (University of Memphis), Erin Griffiths (University of Virginia), Raymond Dawson (University of Virginia), Kamin Whitehouse (University of Virginia)