Program
Tuesday, November 1 |
|
7:30 - 8:45 | Registration |
8:00 - 10:00 | Session 1 |
10:00 - 10:30 | Break |
10:30 - 12:00 | Session 2 |
12:00 - 13:30 | Lunch |
13:30 - 15:00 | Session 3 |
14:00 - 15:30 | Workshop Posters and Demos |
15:00 - 15:30 | Break |
15:30 - 18:00 | Session 4 |
Wednesday, November 2 |
|
7:30 - 8:30 | Registration/Breakfast |
8:30 - 8:45 | Opening Remark |
8:45 - 10:00 | Keynote by Michel Maharbiz |
10:00 - 10:30 | Break |
10:30 - 12:00 | Networking (Thomas Moscibroda, MSR Asia) |
Industry: Beyond Interoperability - Pushing the Performance of Sensor Network IP Stacks JeongGil Ko (Johns Hopkins University), Joakim Eriksson and Nicolas Tsiftes (SICS), Stephen Dawson-Haggerty (UC Berkeley), Jean-Philippe Vasseur and Mathilde Durvy (Cisco Systems), Andreas Terzis (Johns Hopkins University), Adam Dunkels (SICS), and David Culler (UC Berkeley) |
|
Lossy Links, Low Power, High Throughput Simon Duquennoy, Fredrik Osterlind, and Adam Dunkels (SICS) |
|
On the Implications of the Log-normal Path Loss Model: An Efficient Method to Deploy and Move Sensor Motes Yin Chen and Andreas Terzis (Johns Hopkins University) |
|
12:00 - 13:30 | Lunch / N2Women event Networking Networking Women (N2W) is a discipline-specific community for researchers in communications and networking research fields, supported by the IEEE Communications Society, Microsoft Research and HP Labs, with the main goal of fostering connections among women researchers in these fields. Join us for an informal lunch and a panel discussion at SenSys 2011! With panelists from both academia and industry we are anticipating vibrant discussions about academic jobs and research lab positions, how to best prepare for them and how to effectively negotiate. |
13:30 - 15:00 | Classification (Omprakash Gnawali, University of Houston) |
Hierarchical Aggregate Classification with Limited Supervision for Data Reduction in Wireless Sensor Networks Lu Su, Yong Yang, Bolin Ding, Jing Gao, Tarek F. Abdelzaher, and Jiawei Han (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) |
|
Balancing Energy, Latency and Accuracy for Mobile Sensor Data Classification David Chu (Microsoft Research), Nicholas D. Lane (Microsoft Research Asia), Ted Tsung-Te Lai (National Taiwan University), Cong Pang (National University of Singapore), Xiangying Meng (Peking University), Qing Guo (Microsoft), Fan Li and Feng Zhao (Microsoft Research Asia) |
|
EasyTracker: Automatic Transit Tracking, Mapping, and Arrival Time Prediction Using Smartphones James Biagioni, Tomas Gerlich, Timothy Merrifield, and Jakob Eriksson (University of Illinois at Chicago) Best Presentation Award |
|
15:00 - 15:30 | Break |
15:30 - 17:00 | Localization (Koen Langendoen, TU Delft) |
Mobility Prediction-based Smartphone Energy Optimization for Everyday Location Monitoring Yohan Chon, Elmurod Talipov, Hyojeong Shin, and Hojung Cha (Yonsei University) |
|
Acoustic Shooter Localization with a Minimal Number of Single-Channel Wireless Sensor Nodes Janos Sallai, Akos Ledeczi, and Peter Volgyesi (Vanderbilt University) |
|
Stochastic Radio Interferometric Positioning in the 2.4 GHz B.J.Dil and P.J.M.Havinga (University of Twente) |
|
18:30 - 21:00 | Banquet at Space Needle |
Thursday, November 3 |
|
7:30 - 8:30 | Registration/Breakfast |
8:30 - 10:00 | New Frontiers (Mikael Johansson, KTH) |
Programming Micro-Aerial Vehicle Swarms With Karma Karthik Dantu, Bryan Kate, and Jason Waterman (Harvard University), Peter Bailis (UC Berkeley), and Matt Welsh (Google, Inc.) |
|
CarMA: Towards Personalized Automotive Tuning Tobias Flach, Nilesh Mishra, and Luis Pedrosa (University of Southern California), Christopher Riesz (Rutgers University, Camden Campus), and Ramesh Govindan (University of Southern California) |
|
EasiCPRS: Design and Implementation of a Portable Chinese Pulse-wave Retrieval System Jingjing Zhang, Rui Wang, Shilong Lu, Jibing Gong, Ze Zhao, Haiming Chen, and Li Cui (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Nanyue Wang and Youhua Yu (Experimental Research Center, Chinese Academy of Chinese Medial Science) |
|
10:00 - 10:30 | Break |
10:30 - 12:00 | Phones (Jakob Eriksson, UIC) |
Data Muling with Mobile Phones for Sensornets Unkyu Park and John Heidemann (USC/ISI) |
|
YouProve: Authenticity and Fidelity in Mobile Sensing Peter Gilbert (Duke University), Jaeyeon Jung (Microsoft Research), Kyungmin Lee, Henry Qin, and Daniel Sharkey (Duke University), Anmol Sheth (Technicolor Research), and Landon P. Cox (Duke University) |
|
On the Feasibility of Real-Time Phone-to-Phone 3D Localization Jian Qiu (China Mobile Research Institute), David Chu (Microsoft Research), Xiangying Meng (Peking University), and Thomas Moscibroda (Microsoft Research Asia) |
|
12:00 - 13:30 | Lunch |
13:30 - 15:00 | Applications (Geoffrey Challen, Buffalo) |
Steam-Powered Sensing Chengjie Zhang (USC/ISI), Affan Syed (USC/ISI and National University of Computer and Emerging Sciences, Pakistan), Young Cho and John Heidemann (USC/ISI) |
|
Industry: Using dynamic WSNs in Smart Logistics for Fruits and Pharmacy Dennis J.A. Bijwaard, Wouter A.P. van Kleunen (Ambient Systems), Paul J.M. Havinga (Ambient Systems and University of Twente), Leon Kleiboer and Mark J.J. Bijl (Ambient Systems) |
|
The Hitchhiker's Guide to Successful Residential Sensing Deployments Timothy W. Hnat, Vijay Srinivasan, Jiakang Lu, Tamim I. Sookoor, Raymond Dawson, John Stankovic, and Kamin Whitehouse (U. Virginia) |
|
15:00 - 16:00 | Business meeting |
15:30 - 19:30 | Demo and poster session |
17:00 - 19:30 | Reception |
Friday, November 4 |
|
7:30 - 8:30 | Breakfast |
8:30 - 10:00 | Human Sensing (Landox Cox, Duke) |
PBN: Towards Practical Activity Recognition Using Smartphone-Based Body Sensor Networks Matthew Keally and Gang Zhou (College of William and Mary), Guoliang Xing (Michigan State University), Jianxin Wu (Nanyang Technological University), and Andrew Pyles (College of William and Mary) |
|
E-Gesture: A Collaborative Architecture for Energy-efficient Gesture Recognition with Hand-worn Sensor and Mobile Devices Taiwoo Park, Jinwon Lee, Inseok Hwang, Chungkuk Yoo (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Lama Nachman (Intel), and Junehwa Song (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology) |
|
AutoSense: Unobtrusively Wearable Sensor Suite for Inferring the Onset, Causality, and Consequences of Stress in the Field Emre Ertin and Nathan Stohs (The Ohio State University), Santosh Kumar (University of Memphis), Andrew Raij (University of South Florida), Mustafa al'Absi (University of Minnesota), Siddharth Shah (The Ohio State University), Somnath Mitra (University of Memphis), Taewoo Kwon and Jae Woong Jeong (The Ohio State University) |
|
10:00 - 10:30 | Break |
10:30 - 12:00 | Systems (John Stankovic, UVA) |
Aveksha: A Hardware-Software Approach for Non-intrusive Tracing and Profiling of Wireless Embedded Systems Matthew Tancreti, Mohammad Sajjad Hossain, Saurabh Bagchi, and Vijay Raghunathan (Purdue University) Best Paper Award |
|
Offline GC: Trashing Reachable Objects on Tiny Devices Faisal Aslam (LUMS & University of Freiburg), Luminous Fennell, Christian Schindelhauer, and Peter Thiemann (University of Freiburg) and Zartash Afzal Uzmi (Lahore University of Management Sciences) |
|
A Database in Every Sensor Nicolas Tsiftes and Adam Dunkels (SICS) |
Program is also available in [pdf].