Papers are available for download from the ACM Digital Library

Program Time Table [pdf]

Tuesday, November 2
8:00 am Registration Begins
8:30 am - 6:30 pm Workshops and Doctoral Colloquium

Wednesday, November 3
8:30 am - 9:00 am Opening Remarks and Awards
9:00 am - 10:00 am Keynote by Prof. Sandy Pentland, MIT - "Building a Nervous System for Humanity"[video]
10:30 am - 11:30 am Session 1: Link Layer
Chair: Adam Wolisz

  • Design and Evaluation of a Versatile and Efficient Receiver-Initiated Link Layer for Low-Power Wireless
    Prabal Dutta (University of Michigan), Stephen Dawson-Haggerty (University of California, Berkeley), Yin Chen (Johns Hopkins University), Chieh-Jan (Mike) Liang (Johns Hopkins University), Andreas Terzis (Johns Hopkins University)
  • PIP: A Connection-Oriented, Multi-Hop, Multi-Channel TDMA-based MAC for High Throughput Bulk Transfer
    Bhaskaran Raman (IIT Bombay), Kameswari Chebrolu (IIT Bombay), Sagar Bijwe (IIT Bombay), Vijay Gabale (IIT Bombay)
11:30 am - 12:30 pm N2 Women Event
Contact: Yu-Han Chen

The N2 women event is a gathering exclusively for women, giving them the opportunity to foster connections among female researchers in computer networking. This year, we are going to have a short talk from Prof. Polly Huang (National Taiwan University). She will share her precious research experiences with all of us.
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Session 2: Mobile Sensing & Tracking
Chair: Cormac Sreenan

  • AutoWitness: Locating and Tracking Stolen Property While Tolerating GPS and Radio Outages
    Santanu Guha (University of Memphis), Kurt Plarre (University of Memphis), Daniel Lissner (University of Memphis), Somnath Mitra (University of Memphis), Bhagavathy Krishna (University of Memphis), Prabal Dutta (University of Michigan), Santosh Kumar (University of Memphis)
  • SensLoc: Sensing Everyday Places and Paths using Less Energy
    Donnie H. Kim (UCLA), Younghun Kim (UCLA), Deborah Estrin (UCLA), Mani B. Srivastava (UCLA)
  • Adaptive GPS Duty Cycling and Radio Ranging for Energy-efficient Localization
    Raja Jurdak (CSIRO ICT Centre), Peter Corke (Queensland University of Technology), Dhinesh Dharman (CSIRO ICT Centre), Guillaume Salagnac (INSA Lyon)
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm Session 3: Participatory Sensing
Chair: Kamin Whitehouse

  • The Jigsaw Continuous Sensing Engine for Mobile Phone Applications
    Hong Lu (Dartmouth College), Jun Yang (Nokia), Zhigang Liu (Nokia), Nicholas D. Lane (Dartmouth College), Tanzeem Choudhury (Dartmouth College), Andrew T. Campbell (Dartmouth College)
  • Cooperative Transit Tracking using GPS-enabled Smartphones
    Jakob Eriksson (UIC), James Biagioni (UIC), Tomas Gerlich (UIC), Arvind Thiagarajan (MIT)
  • Privacy-preserving Regression Modeling of Participatory Sensing Data
    Hossein Ahmadi (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Nam Pham (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Raghu Ganti (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Tarek Abdelzaher (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Suman Nath (Microsoft Research), Jiawei Han (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Thursday, November 4
8:30 am - 10:30 am Session 4: Applications
Chair: Akos Ledeczi

  • PipeProbe: A Mobile Sensor Droplet for Mapping Hidden Pipeline
    Tsung-te (Ted) Lai (National Taiwan University), Yu-han (Tiffany) Chen (National Taiwan University), Polly Huang (National Taiwan University), Hao-hua Chu (National Taiwan University)
  • Evolution and Sustainability of a Wildlife Monitoring Sensor Network
    Vladimir Dyo (University College London), Stephen A. Ellwood (University of Oxford), David W. Macdonald (University of Oxford), Andrew Markham (University of Oxford), Cecilia Mascolo (University of Cambridge), Bence Pasztor (University of Cambridge), Salvatore Scellato (University of Cambridge), Niki Trigoni (University of Oxford), Ricklef Wohlers (University of Oxford), Kharsim Yousef (University of Cambridge)
  • Meeting Ecologists Requirements with Adaptive Data Acquisition
    Marcus Chang (IT University of Copenhagen), Philippe Bonnet (IT University of Copenhagen)
  • Reliable Clinical Monitoring using Wireless Sensor Networks: Experience in a Step-down Hospital Unit
    Octav Chipara (Washington Univesity in St. Louis), Chenyang Lu (Washington Univesity in St. Louis), Thomas C. Bailey (Washington University School of Medicine), Gruia-Catalin Roman (Washington Univesity in St. Louis)
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Session 5: Systems and Web Services
Chair: Koen Langendoen

  • Efficient Diagnostic Tracing Support for Wireless Sensor Networks
    Vinaitheerthan Sundaram (Purdue University), Patrick Eugster (Purdue University), Xiangyu Zhang (Purdue University)
  • Enix: A Lightweight Dynamic Operating System for Tightly Constrained Wireless Sensor Platforms
    Yu-Ting Chen (National Tsinghua University), Ting-Chou Chien (University of California, Irvine), Pai H. Chou (University of California, Irvine)
  • sMAP - a Simple Measurement and Actuation Profile for Physical Information
    Stephen Dawson-Haggerty (UC Berkeley), Xiaofan Jiang (UC Berkeley), Gilman Tolle (UC Berkeley), Jorge Ortiz (UC Berkeley), David Culler (UC Berkeley)
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm Session 6: Sensing in Cyber Physical Systems
Chair: Polly Huang

  • The Smart Thermostat: Using Wireless Sensors to Save Energy in Homes
    Jiakang Lu (University of Virginia), Tamim Sookoor (University of Virginia), Gao Ge (University of Virginia), Vijay Srinivasan (University of Virginia), Brian Holben (University of Virginia), John Stankovic (University of Virginia), Eric Field (University of Virginia), Kamin Whitehouse (University of Virginia)
  • Estimating Building Consumption Breakdowns using ON/OFF State Sensing and Incremental Sub-Meter Deployment
    Deokwoo Jung (Yale University), Andreas Savvides (Yale University)
  • eShare: A Capacitor-Driven Energy Storage and Sharing Network for Long-Term Operation
    Ting Zhu (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities), Yu Gu (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities), Tian He (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities), Zhi-Li Zhang (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
  • Adaptive Decentralized Control of Underwater Sensor Networks for Modeling Underwater Phenomena
    Carrick Detweiler (CSAIL MIT), Marek Doniec (CSAIL MIT), Mingshun Jiang (UMass Boston), Mac Schwager (CSAIL MIT), Robert Chen (UMass Boston), Daniela Rus (CSAIL MIT)
Friday, November 5
8:30 am - 10:00 am Session 7: Location and TimeSync
Chair: Kay Roemer

  • A Case Against Routing-Integrated Time Synchronization
    Thomas Schmid (UCLA), Zainul M Charbiwala (UCLA), Zafeiria Anagnostopoulou (UCLA), Mani B Srivastava (UCLA), Prabal K Dutta (University of Michigan)
  • Revealing the Hidden Lives of Underground Animals with Magneto-Inductive Tracking
    Andrew Markham (Oxford University Computing Laboratory), Niki Trigoni (Oxford University Computing Laboratory), Stephen Ellwood (Oxford Wildlife Conservation Research Unit)
  • Locating Sensors in the Wild: Pursuit of Ranging Quality
    Wei Xi (Xi'an Jiao Tong University), Yuan He (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Yunhao Liu (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Jizhong Zhao (Xi'an Jiao Tong University), Lufeng Mo (Zhejiang Forestry University), Zheng Yang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
10:30 am - 12:00 pm Session 8: Network Stack
Chair: Affan Syed

  • Surviving Wi-Fi Interference in Low Power ZigBee Networks
    Chieh-Jan Mike Liang (Johns Hopkins University), Nissanka B. Priyantha (Microsoft Research), Jie Liu (Microsoft Research), Andreas Terzis (Johns Hopkins University)
  • Mapping the Urban Wireless Landscape with Argos
    Ian Rose (Harvard University), Matt Welsh (Harvard University)
  • Practical 3D Geographic Routing for Wireless Sensor Networks
    Jiangwei Zhou (Xi'an Jiaotong University), Yu Chen (National University of Singapore), Ben Leong (National University of Singapore), Pratibha Sundar Sundaramoorthy (National University of Singapore)