Tuesday, November 3 - Workshops and Opening Reception

Bus runs from DoubleTree Hotel to UC Berkeley every 30 minutes.
Registration (Sibley Hall, Bechtel Engineering Bldg.)
All Day
Bus runs from UC Berkeley to DoubleTree Hotel every 30 minutes.
  • Sensys'09 Opening Reception (DoubleTree Hotel, Berkeley Marina)

Wednesday, November 4

Bus runs from DoubleTree Hotel to UC Berkeley every 30 minutes.
Registration (Sibley Hall, Bechtel Engineering Building), (map)
11:00-12:30 Session 1: Data Collection (Sibley Auditorium)
Chair: Deepak Ganesan
  • Collection Tree Protocol
         Omprakash Gnawali (USC)
         Rodrigo Fonseca (Yahoo/Brown)
         Kyle Jamieson (University College London)
         David Moss (Rincon Research)
         Philip Levis (Stanford)
  • RACNet: A High-Fidelity Data Center Sensing Network
         Chieh-Jan Mike Liang (Johns Hopkins University)
         Jie Liu (Microsoft Research)
         Liqian Luo (Google)
         Andreas Terzis (Johns Hopkins University)
         Feng Zhao (Microsoft Research)
  • Explicit and precise rate control for wireless sensor networks
         Avinash Sridharan (Ericsson/University of Southern California)
         Bhaskar Krishnamachari (University of Southern California)
Session 2: Networking (Sibley Auditorium)
Chair: Philip Levis
  • ADB: An Efficient Multihop Broadcast Protocol based on Asynchronous Duty-Cycling in Wireless Sensor Networks
         Yanjun Sun (Rice University)
         Omer Gurewitz (Ben Gurion University)
         Shu Du (Texas Instruments)  
         Lei Tang (Rice University)
         David B. Johnson (Rice University)
  • M&M: Multilevel Markov Model for Wireless Link Simulations
         Ankur Kamthe (University of California - Merced)
         Miguel A. Carreira-Perpinan (University of California - Merced)
         Alberto E. Cerpa (University of California - Merced)
  • Bursty Traffic over Bursty Links
          Muhammad Hamad Alizai (RWTH Aachen University)
    Olaf Landsiedel (RWTH Aachen University)
    Jo Agila Bitsch Link (RWTH Aachen University)
    Stefan Goetz (RWTH Aachen University)
    Klaus Wehrle (RWTH Aachen University)
Session 3: Data Processing (Sibley Auditorium)
Chair: Phillipe Bonnet
  • VTrack: Accurate, Energy-Aware Traffic Delay Estimation Using Mobile Phones
         Arvind Thiagarajan (MIT)
         Lenin Sivalingam (MIT)
    Katrina LaCurts (MIT)
         Sivan Toledo (MIT)
         Jakob Eriksson (UIC)
         Sam Madden (MIT)
         Hari Balakrishnan (MIT)
  • Canopy Closure Estimates with GreenOrbs: Sustainable Sensing in the Forest
         Lufeng Mo (Zhejiang Forestry University)
         Yuan He (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
         Yunhao Liu (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
         Jizhong Zhao (Xi'an Jiaotong University)
         Shaojie Tang (Illinois Institue of Technology)
         Xiangyang Li (Illinois Institue of Technology)
  • Experiences with A High-Fidelity Wireless Building Energy Auditing Network
          Xiaofan Jiang (UC Berkeley)
    Minh Van Ly (UC Berkeley)
    Jay Taneja (UC Berkeley)
    Prabal Dutta (UC Berkeley)
    David Culler (UC Berkeley)
Dinner on your own
Bus runs from UC Berkeley to DoubleTree Hotel every 30 minutes.

Thursday, November 5

Bus runs from DoubleTree Hotel to UC Berkeley every 30 minutes.
Session 4: Programming (Sibley Auditorium)
Chair: John Stankovic
  • TOSThreads: Thread-Safe and Non-Invasive Preemption in TinyOS
        Kevin Klues (UC Berkeley)
         Chieh-Jan Liang (Johns Hopkins University)
         Jeongyeup Paek (University of Southern California)
         Razvan Musaloiu-E (Johns Hopkins University)
         Philip Levis (Stanford University)
         Andreas Terzis (Johns Hopkins University)
    Ramesh Govindan (University of Southern California)
  • Macrodebugging: Global Views of Distributed Program Execution
         Tamim I. Sookoor (University of Virginia)
         Timothy W. Hnat (University of Virginia)
         Pieter Hooimeijer (University of Virginia)
         Westley Weimer (University of Virginia)
         Kamin Whitehouse (University of Virginia)
  • Evaluating A BASIC Approach To Sensor Network Node Programming
         J. Scott Miller (Northwestern University)
    Peter Dinda (Northwestern University)
    Robert Dick (University of Michigan)
Session 5: Platforms (Sibley Auditorium)
Chair: Kamin Whitehouse
  • Darjeeling, A Feature-Rich VM for the Resource Poor
         Niels Brouwers (Delft University of Technology)
         Koen Langendoen (Delft University of Technology)
         Peter Corke (CSIRO ICT Centre)
  • Mercury: A Wearable Sensor Network Platform for High-Fidelity Motion Analysis
         Konrad Lorincz (Harvard University)
         Bor-rong Chen (Harvard University)
         Geoffrey Werner Challen (Harvard University)
         Atanu Roy Chowdhury (Harvard University)
         Shyamal Patel (Spaulding Rehabilitation Hospital)
         Paolo Bonato (Spaulding Rehabilitation Hospital)
         Matt Welsh(Harvard University)
  • Suelo: Human-assisted Sensing for Exploratory Soil Monitoring Studies
          Nithya Ramanathan (UCLA)
         Tom Schoelhammer (UCLA)
         Eddie Kohler (UCLA)
         Kamin Whitehouse (UVA)
         Thomas Harmon (UC Merced)
         Deborah Estrin (UCLA)

ACM Networking Networking Women Meeting (Sutarja Dai Hall, Rm. 254)

  • Panel: Sensor Networks -- The Next Ten Years
        Joe Paradiso, MIT Media Lab
        Jorge Pereira, European Commission
        Mani Srivastava, UC Los Angeles
        Jack Stankovic, University of Virginia
        Rajesh Gupta, UC San Diego, Moderator
Poster and Demo Session (2nd and 3rd floors of Sutarja Dai Hall)
Banquet and Awards Presentation (Berkeley City Club, 2315 Durant Ave, Berkeley, CA 94704))
Bus runs from Berkeley City Club to DoubleTree Hotel every 30 minutes.

Friday, November 6

Bus runs from DoubleTree Hotel to UC Berkeley every 30 minutes.
Session 6: Synchronization (Sibley Auditorium)
Chair: Tian He
  • Low-power clock synchronization using electromagnetic energy radiating from AC power lines
         Anthony Rowe (Carnegie Mellon University)
    Vikram Gupta (Carnegie Mellon University)
    Raj Rajkumar (Carnegie Mellon University)
  • Optimal Clock Synchronization in Networks
         Christoph Lenzen (ETH Zurich)
         Philipp Sommer (ETH Zurich)
         Roger Wattenhofer (ETH Zurich)
  • A Tale of Two Synchronizing Clocks
         Jinkyu Koo (Purdue University)
         Rajesh Krishna Panta (Purdue University)
         Saurabh Bagchi (Purdue University)
         Luis Montestruque (Emnet LLC)

Session 7: Reliability and Robustness (Sibley Auditorium)
Chair: Andreas Terzis
  • FIND: Faulty Node Detection for Wireless Sensor Networks
         Shuo Guo (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
         Ziguo Zhong (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
         Tian He (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
  • The Case For A Network Protocol Isolation Layer
         Jung Il Choi (Stanford University)
         Maria Kazandjieva (Stanford University)
         Mayank Jain (Stanford University)
         Philip Levis (Stanford University)
  • Achieving Range-Free Localization Beyond Connectivity
         Ziguo Zhong (University of Minnesota)
         Tian He (University of Minnesota)
Bus runs from UC Berkeley to BART and DoubleTree Hotel every 30 minutes.